Below are the election results from the Sept 15 1998 & November 9 1998 Olympian
FINAL OFFICIAL CUMULATIVE REPORT PAGE 01
10-50 AM THURSTON COUNTY,WASHINGTON
SEPTEMBER 15, 1998 PRIMARY ELECTION
COUNT PERCENT COUNT PERCENT
PRECINCTS COUNTED TOTAL 381 100.00
BALLOTS CAST - AB LEG 22 25,164
PRECINCTS COUNTED - REGULAR 115 100.00
BALLOTS CAST - AB LEG 35 4,455
PRECINCTS COUNTED - ABSENTEE 242 100.00
MEDIC ONE LEVY
PRECINCTS COUNTED - VOTE-BY-MAIL 24 100.00 YES 36,864 76.01
NO 11,638 23.99
PRECINCTS COUNTED - CONG 3 98 100.00
U.S. SENATOR
PRECINCTS COUNTED - CONG 9 41 100.00 PATTY MURRAY - DEM. 23,065 47.52
LINDA SMITH - REP. 14,629 30.14
PRECINCTS COUNTED - LEG 20 40 100.00 CHRIS BAYLEY - REP. 7,652 15.76
WARREN E. HANSON - REP. 948 1.95
PRECINCTS COUNTED - LEG 22 87 100.00 THOR AMUNDSON - DEM. 681 1.40
JOHN MARSHALL - REP. 393 .81
PRECINCTS COUNTED - LEG 35 12 100.00 MIKE THE MOVER - RFM. 320 .66
NAN BAILEY - S.W. 224 .46
PRECINCTS COUNTED - AB CONG 3 162 100.00 JAMES SHERWOOD STOKES - DEM. 190 .39
STEVE THOMPSON - RFM. 127 .26
PRECINCTS COUNTED - AB CONG 9 80 100.00 CHARLIE R. JACKSON - RFM. 124 .26
ROBERT TILDEN MEDLEY - DEM. 97 .20
PRECINCTS COUNTED - AB LEG 20 69 100.00 HARVEY VERNIER - DEM. 90 .19
PRECINCTS COUNTED - AB LEG 22 149 100.00 U.S. REPRESENTATIVE 3 DIST.
BRIAN BAIRD - DEM. 17,940 59.34
PRECINCTS COUNTED - AB LEG 35 24 100.00 DON BENTON - REP. 5,121 16.94
PAT FISKE - REP. 3,348 11.07
REGISTERED VOTERS 118,235 RICK JACKSON - REP. 2,426 8.02
PAUL PHILLIPS - REP. 1,398 4.62
BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL 51,514 43.57
U.S. REPRESENTATIVE 9 DIST.
BALLOTS CAST - REGULAR 9,422 ADAM SMITH - DEM. 8,093 54.33
RON TABER - REP. 4,044 27.15
BALLOTS CAST - ABSENTEE 41,149 RANDY BELL - REP, 1,479 9.93
KEITH PETERSON - REP. 1,281 8.60
BALLOTS CAST - CONG 3 7,372
LEG. DIST. 20 POSITION 1
BALLOTS CAST - CONG 9 2,993 RICHARD DEBOLT - REP. 6,784 56.29
TOM BEATTIE - DEM. 5,267 43.71
BALLOTS CAST - LEG 20 2,706
LEG. DIST. 20 POSITION 2
BALLOTS CAST - LEG 22 6,613 GARY ALEXANDER - REP. 7,441 60.96
ROBERT STRONG - DEM. 4,765 39.04
BALLOTS CAST - LEG 35 1,046
LEG. DIST. 22 POSITION 1
BALLOTS CAST - VOTE-BY-MAIL 943 SANDRA ROMERO - DEM. 17,812 61.89
JOHN HEINLEY - REP. 10,351 35.97
BALLOTS CAST - AB CONG 3 27,494 PROPHET ATLANTIS - RFM. 616 2.14
BALLOTS CAST - AB CONG 9 13,655
BALLOTS CAST - AB LEG 20 11,530
FINAL OFFICIAL CUMULATIVE REPORT PAGE 02
10-50 AM THURSTON COUNTY,WASHINGTON
SEPTEMBER 15, 1998 PRIMARY ELECTION
COUNT PERCENT COUNT PERCENT
LEG. DIST. 22 POSITION 2 SUPREME COURT JUSTICE POS. 1
CATHY WOLFE - DEM. 15,905 57.73 FAITH IRELAND - N.P. 9,547 29.54
BOB WRIGHT - REP. 9,200 33.39 JAMES PATRICK "JIM" FOLEY - N.P. 6,798 21.03
F.G. "FRED" JENSEN - DEM. 2,446 8.88 KRIS SUNDBERG - N.P. 5,308 16.42
HUGH SPITZER - N.P. 5,022 15.54
LEG. DIST. 35 SENATOR DOUGLAS J. SMITH - N.P. 2,878 8.90
TIM SHELDON - DEM. 3,613 100.00 ERIC NIELSEN - N.P. 1,873 5.80
GLEN PRIOR - N.P. 893 2.76
LEG. DIST. 35 REP. POSITION 1
PEGGY JOHNSON - REP. 2,500 52.09 SUPREME COURT JUSTICE POS. 5
KATHY HAIGH - DEM. 2,299 47.91 BARBARA MADSEN - N.P. 15,076 46.69
JIM BATES - N.P. 9,613 29.77
LEG. DIST. 35 REP. POSITION 2 LINDA CALLAHAN MCCASLIN - N.P. 7,598 23.53
FRED FINN - DEM. 1,741 38.72
DICK TAYLOR - REP. 1,630 36.25 SUPREME COURT JUSTICE POS. 6
WILLIAM "IKE" EICKMEYER - DEM. 1,125 25.02 RICHARD B. SANDERS - N.P. 20,487 61.31
GREG CANOVA - N.P. 12,926 38.69
THURSTON COUNTY ASSESSOR
PATRICIA COSTELLO - DEM. 24,041 52.72 CITY OF TUMWATER BONDS
BOB VAN SCHOORL - REP. 21,564 47.28 YES 1,781 61.84
NO 1,099 38.16
THURSTON COUNTY AUDITOR
SAM REED - REP. 31,562 68.18 FIRE DIST 9 LEVY LID INCREASE
KEITH CLARK - DEM. 14,728 31.82 YES 1,031 49.66
NO 1,045 50.34
THURSTON COUNTY CLERK
BETTY J. GOULD - DEM. 22,114 49.46
PATRICK MCDONALD - REP. 15,089 33.75
CLAIRE KRUEGER - DEM. 7,510 16.80
THURSTON COUNTY COMMISSIONER DIST. 3
KEVIN J. O"SULLIVAN - DEM. 7,182 41.69
JEFF DICKISON - DEM. 5,202 30.20
BOB JONES - REP. 2,836 16.46
JIM RAHI - REP. 2,008 11.66
THURSTON COUNTY CORONER
JUDY ARNOLD - DEM. 31,011 66.69
RAE ANN SIMPSON - REP. 12,256 26.36
J.R. "BOB" MCDOWELL - RFM. 3,230 6.95
THURSTON COUNTY PROS. ATTORNEY
ED HOLM - DEM. 16,813 35.76
JOANNA "REIKO" CALLNER - DEM. 15,913 33.84
BERNARDEAN BROADOUS - REP. 14,292 30.40
THURSTON COUNTY SHERIFF
GARY EDWARDS - REP. 32,182 69.73
THOR GIANESINI - DEM. 13,967 30.27
THURSTON COUNTY TREASURER
ROBIN HUNT - DEM. 32,722 100.00
The links to the below election year results also list Olympia Kiwanis member politicians or their good friends, that ran for office that year.
1968 election results--Hewitt A. Henry, George F. Yantis Jr., Hal Wolf
1969 election results--Richard A. Nichols, Yantis
1970 election results--Jerry Buzzard, Sam Reed
1971 election results--Ed Davis?, Lucille Carlson
1972 election results--George M. Eisentrout, Yantis, Hal Wolf, Henry
1973 election results--Bob Bigelow, Nichols, Gerry Alexander, Karen Fraser
1974 election results--Harris Hunter, Patrick Sutherland, Diane Oberquell, Fraser
1975 election results--Lucille M. Carlson
1976 election results--Brad Owens, Yantis, Owl Party, Gerry Alexander, Henry
1977 election results--Lyle Watson, Ron Rants, Karen Fraser, Cortland Skinner, Donald L. Law, Yantis, Bigelow
1978 election results--Timothy R. Malone, Jon W. Halvorson, Don Miles, Ken Mitchell, Sam Reed, Sutherland, Owen, Hunter, Fiona Buzzard, Daniel Berschauer, Edward Kenealy
1979 election results--Patrick M. Libbey
1980 election results--Ken Eikenberry, Reed, Henry, Gerry Alexander, Fraser, Owen, Hunter
1981 election results--Bigelow, Barbara Roder, Kay Boyd?, Watson, David Skramstad, Rants, Watson
1982 election results--Jennifer Belcher, Doug Sayan, Sutherland, Hunter, Maurice Harmon, Richard Strophy, Holly Gadbaw, Berschauer, Rex Derr, Judy Wilson, Vernon Pearson, Skamstad, Owen, Les Eldridge
1983 election results--Dick Merchant
1984 election results--Paul Ingram, Fraser, Strophy, Eikenberry, Gerry Alexander, John E. Eager?, Clifford "Kip" Stilz, Paula Casey, Belcher, Berschauer, Sayan
1985 election results--Cora Pinson, Derr, Patrick McDonald, Steven Skramstad
1986 election results--McDonald, Watson, Gary Edwards, Lou Anne Houck, Roberta Giovannini, Jeff Lane, Reed, Bob Van Schoorl, Harmon, Hunter, Belcher, Sayan, Pinson, Owen, Wilson, Les Eldridge
1987 election results--Michael Murphy, Pinson, Sandra Romero
1988 election results--Eikenberry, Reed, Sam Hunt?, Oberquell, Sayan, Murphy?
1989 election results--Derr, Gadbaw, Romero, Lewis Yarbrough, Roder, Cathy Wolfe, Lou Anne Houck
1990 election results--Owens, Budd Kerr, Belcher, Sutherland, Reed, Betty Gould, Edwards, Fraser, Les Eldridge, Thomas McPhee, Richard Hicks, Keith Callow (comical)
1991 election results--Skramstad, Pinson
1992 election results--Nick Handy, Murphy, Belcher, Christine Gregoire, Wilson, Christine Pomeroy, Nichols, Reed, Lane, Hicks, A. Oberquell, Eikenberry, Paula Casey, Kerr, Romero, Catherine Wolfe, Houck, Fraser, Eugene Forrester, Victoria Meadows, George Darkenwald
1993 election results-- Gadbaw, Roder, Gary Alexander, Pinson, Jane Field, Mark Johnson, Margaret McPhee
1994 election results-- Kevin O'Sullivan, Reed, Gould, Bernadean Broadous, John Bumford, Edwards, Nichols, Murphy, Susan Dubuisson, Stiltz, Romero, C. Wolfe, Gerry Alexander, Victoria Meadows, Owens
1995 election results-- Van Schoorl, Jon Halvorson, Sam Hunt, Judy Bainto, Ed Holm
1996 election results-- Wilson, Diane Oberquell, Casey, Gary Tabor, Thomas Bjorgen, Richard DeBolt, Gary Alexander, Murphy, Fraser, Bainto, Romero, Gregoire, Belcher, Owen, C. Wolfe
1997 election results--Fiona Buzzard, Margaret McPhee, Virgil Clarkson, Teresa Jordan, Roder, Gadbaw
1998 election results--C. Wolfe, Van Schoorl, Reed, Gould, McDonald, O'Sullivan, Holm, Reiko Callner, Edwards, DeBolt, Gary Alexander, Romero, Greg Canova
1999 election results
There were many obvious and long-term warnings about the 1970-94 child abusing Olympia Kiwanis Boys Ranch.
manaco@whidbey.net