Breuer v. Fourre, 76
[…] providing for a more narrow evaluation. In this case, it will be of
benefit to the public and the developer that an environmental review can
be made on the "design" matters revealed in preliminary plats. Choices
exist and crisis decision making and catastrophic environmental damage can be
avoided by early deliberation here. Also, given this early stage,
the application of SEPA would result in minimizing investment costs if the
decision is abandonment or alteration. The need for an early
inquiry into environmental matters at the platting stage is emphasized by RCW
58.17.110 which sets forth the responsibility of the county
legislative body on these matters. It requires that body to
determine, among other things, if "the public use and interest will
be served by the platting of such subdivision . . . ." For either the
planning commission or county commissioners
to
determine this question, they must have before
them, in major actions, an environmental review of the project.
As previously indicated, it may well be that at the preliminary stage of