Back to the 2011 or 2009 or 2007 or 2005 or 2003 or 2001 or 1999 or 1997 or 1995 or lbloom.net State of Washington Employees Salaries List
[…] environmental concerns, thus providing for a more narrow
evaluation. In this case,  it will be of benefit to the public
and the developer that an environmental review can be
made on the "design" matters revealed in preliminary
plats. Choices exist and crisis decision making and
catastrophic environmental damage can be avoided by early
deliberation here. Also, given this early stage, the
application of SEPA would result in minimizing investment costs
if the decision is abandonment or alteration.
   The need for an early inquiry into environmental
matters at the platting stage is emphasized by RCW 58.17.110
which sets forth the responsibility of the county legislative
body on these matters. It requires that body to determine,
among other things, if "the public use and interest will be
served by the platting of such subdivision . . . ." For
either the planning commission or county commissioners to

766                 KJELLMAN v. RICHARDS                 Sept. 1973
                 82 Wn.2d 766, 514 P.2d 134

determine this question, they must have before them, in
major actions, an environmental review of the project. As