This is a list of the 2009 Washington Utilities and Transportation Comm employees and their job title and salaries. (2011, 166 multiple job employees (includes 12 duplicates) (2009, 137 employees) (2007, 135 employees) (2005, 154 employees)(2003, 165 employees) (2001, 160 employees) (1999, 157 employees) (1997, 160 employees) (1995, 182 employees)

The responsibilities of the Utilities and Transportation Commission are to regulate the rates, services and practices of privately-owned utilities and transportation companies that offer service to the public in Washington State. The Commission also has some public safety responsibilities for in-state pipelines and railroads. The Commissionís jurisdiction includes electric, telecommunications, natural gas, water and solid waste companies, but does not include public utility districts, municipal utilities or cooperatives. By law, the Commission must set rates that are fair, just, reasonable and sufficient. This means the Commission must balance the interests of customers who wish to receive service at the lowest cost, with that of investors, who have an opportunity to earn a rate of return on what they invest to provide services. The Commission performed these duties with approximately $25 million of budgeted expenditures for 1997-1999. The Commission has approximately 160 employees divided between three main divisions: Regulatory, Advisory and Administrative Services.
The above information is from the State Auditors (Audit Report Search) webpage

Back to the 2011 or 2009 or 2007 or 2005 or 2003 or 2001 or 1999 or 1997 or 1995 or lbloom.net State of Washington Employees Salaries List

The Washington State Office of Financial Management publishes state/college, name/jobtitle/salary information every 2 years. This information is from: http://www.ofm.wa.gov/persdetail/

2009 State of Washington Utilities and Transportation Comm List of Employees, Job Title and Salary

ET is Employee Type: 6 is faculty, 7 is non-faculty, 1 is classified by state merit rules, 2 is exempt from state merit rules
PU is Pay Unit: M is monthly, H is hourly, C is contracted, D is daily,
MP is months paid
%FT is percent of full-time

Name                        Job Title                                   ET-PU   MP  %FT     Salary
AGUILAR, DEBORAH L          HUMAN RESOURCE CONSULTANT 2                   1M     0  100       4429
ANDERSON, KIMBERLY S        FISCAL ANALYST 4                              1M     0  100       4653
ANDERSON, LINDA K           ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT 3                    1M     0  100       2724
APPLEGATE, RICK T           REG ANALYST 1                                 1M     0  100       4114
BAGALA, ANNA E              CONSUMER PROGRAM ASSISTANT - UTC              1M     0  100       2724
BATE, SHARYN G              REG ANALYST 2                                 1M     0  100       5136
BEATON, REBECCA J           INFRASTRUCTURE ANALYST                        1M     0  100       6069
BOSTON, ROBERT G            PROG SPEC 5                                   1M     0  100       5535
BREDA, KATHRYN H            REG ANALYST 2                                 1M     0  100       5010
BUCKLEY, ALAN P             SR PO STRATEGIST                              1M     0  100    6922.92
BYERS, RICHARD W            SENIOR POLICY ADVISOR                         2M     0  100       8194
CARNES, RAE LYNN            FISCAL ANALYST 1                              1M     0  100       2789
CARUSO, CAROLYN A           DATA COMPILER 3                               1M     0  100       3213
CHAPMAN, KENNETH W          TRANSPORTATION SPECIALIST 2                   1M     0   60     2178.6
CHU, KUANG-SHI              WMS BAND 2                                    1M     0  100       7024
CLARK, PATRICIA A           ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE - UTC                2M     0  100       7817
CULLOM, DAVID C             IT SPEC 3                                     1M     0  100       5395
CUPP, JOHN H                REG ANALYST 2                                 1M     0  100       5136
CURL, PAUL E                WMS BAND 1                                    1M     0   40     1900.8
DANNER, DAVID W             EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR                            2M     0  100       8674
DE YOUNG, MARY D            WMS BAND 3                                    1M     0  100       7267
DEFERIA, VIRGINIA L         ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT 4                    1M     0  100       4014
DEJOS, REYNALDO E           CARTOGRAPHER 1                                1M     0  100       3631
DEMAS, LAYNE C              REG ANALYST 3                                 1M     0  100       5813
DICKSON, ALAN R             TRANSPORTATION SPECIALIST 4                   1M     0  100       4429
ECKHARDT, EUGENE K          UTIL ASST DIR                                 1M     0  100       7480
ELGIN, KENNETH L            ENGY CASE STRATE                              1M     0  100    6937.62
ELHARDT, LINDA              CUST SVS SPEC 1                               1H     0  100      14.93
ELLIOTT, STEVEN L           CUST SVS SPEC 1                               1M     0  100       2426
ELLIOTT, VICKI M            WMS BAND 1                                    1M     0   50       2376
ERDAHL, BETTY A             REG ANALYST 3                                 1M     0   50     2906.5
EVENHUIS, RUSSEL G          IT SPEC 3                                     1M     0  100       5395
FLYNN, JOANN A              HUMAN RESOURCE CONSULTANT 3                   1M     0  100       4888
FOOTE-SOIZA, ANNE M         WMS BAND 3                                    1M     0  100       7797
FOSTER, JOHN A              TRANSPORTATION SPECIALIST 4                   1M     0  100       4429
FRIEDLANDER, S. MARGUERITE EADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE - UTC                2M     0  100       7099
GARDNER, RAY E              TRANSPORTATION SPECIALIST 4                   1M     0  100       4429
GAY, PAULA R                HUMAN RESOURCE CONSULTANT 4                   1M     0  100       5395
GILLESPIE, BRIAN P          INFORMATION TECH SYSTEMS/APP SPEC 6           1M     0  100       7258
GOMEZ, DAVID C              DEPUTY ASSISTANT DIRECTOR                     1M     0  100       6204
GREELEY, LISA A             CONF. SECRETARY                               2M     0  100    4274.34
GRIFFIN-WALLACE, G          CONSUMER PROGRAM SPECIALIST 2 - UTC           1M     0  100       4214
GRIMM, BRUCE D              TRANSPORTATION SPECIALIST 4                   1M     0  100       4214
HALSTEAD, LORI              TRANSPORTATION SPECIALIST 3                   1M     0  100       4014
HAMILTON, MELISSA           FISCAL ANALYST 2                              1M     0  100       3819
HARPER, EDWARD V            RAIL CARRIER COMPLIANCE SPECIALIST            1M     0  100       4888
HIGGINS, JONI M             CUST SVS SPEC 2                               1M     0  100       3063
HOLMAN, DONNA               CONF. SECRETARY                               2M     0  100       4675
HOLMAN, SUSAN L             HUMAN RESOURCE CONSULTANT 4                   1M     0  100       5395
HOONAN, MATHEW J            PROCUREMENT AND SUPPLY SPECIALIST 1           1M     0  100       2724
HOYT, SHERI D               CONSUMER PROGRAM SPECIALIST 2 - UTC           1M     0  100       4214
HUANG, YUH-SHIA             REG ANALYST 2                                 1M     0  100       5136
HUDSPETH, CATHERINE L       FORMS/REC AN 2                                1M     0  100       3549
HUGHES, M C                 TRANSPORTATION PROGRAM COORDINATOR - UTC      1M     0  100       4888
HUNTER, KATHERINE L         WMS02                                         1M     0  100    5901.76
HUYNH, RHONDA M             GRAPHIC DESIGNER                              1M     0  100       3549
INGRAM, PENNY L             REG ANALYST 3                                 1M     0  100       5395
JOHNSON, JEREMY L           RAIL CARRIER COMPLIANCE SPECIALIST            1M     0  100       4542
JOHNSON, LYNDA S            CONSUMER PROGRAM SPECIALIST 2 - UTC           1M     0  100       4214
JOHNSON, NICKI L            REG ANALYST 3                                 1M     0  100       5813
JOHNSON, PATRICIA R         ENERGY/UTL ENG 3                              1M     0  100       6741
JOHNSON, STEVEN G           SENIOR POLICY ADVISOR                         2M     0  100       6748
JOHNSTON, ROBERT N          RAIL CARRIER COMPLIANCE SPECIALIST            1M     0  100       4653
JONES, ALBERT A             ENERGY/UTL ENG 3                              1M     0  100       6741
JONES, PHILIP B             MEMBER                                        2M     0  100    9545.84
KAECH, MARGRET L            LEGAL SECRETARY 1                             1M     0  100       3293
KEARSE, III, WILLIAM O      IT SPEC 5                                     1M     0  100       6416
KERMODE, DANNY              REG ANALYST 3                                 1M     0  100       5813
KERN, CATHERINE             CUST SVS SPEC 3                               1M     0  100       3377
KING, JOY N                 DIR, SUPPORT SERVICE AND ADMINISTRATION       2M     0  100       8192
KING, STEVEN                DIRECTOR, SAFETY AND CONSUMER PROTECTION      2M     0  100       8255
KLEIN, ROBERT A             IT SPEC 3                                     1M     0  100       5395
KOUCHI, ROGER               REG ANALYST 2                                 1M     0  100       5136
KRETZLER, MICHAEL A         IT MANAGER                                    1M     0  100       7621
LARUE, ANN                  REG ANALYST 3                                 1M     0  100       5668
LEIGHTON, JAMES H           PROCUREMENT AND SUPPLY SPECIALIST 2           1M     0  100       3918
LEIPSKI, TINA J             TRANSPORTATION SPECIALIST 3                   1M     0  100       3918
LIU, JING                   REG ANALYST 3                                 1M     0  100       5668
LUNDEEN, MICHAEL A          SFY POL COORD                                 1M     0  100       5958
LYKKEN, DAVID               SR PL SFTY ENG                                1M     0  100       7191
MARTIN, ROLAND C            REG ANALYST 3                                 1M     0  100       5813
MC KEOWN, PAULA C           IT TECH 2                                     1M     0  100       3631
MCVAUGH, THOMAS R           TRANSPORTATION SPECIALIST 4                   1M     0  100       4429
MEEHAN, MARILYN J           PUB INFO OFF                                  1M     0  100       5679
MEEKS, MICHAEL P            CONSUMER PROGRAM SPECIALIST 2 - UTC           1M     0  100       4214
MICKELSON, CHRISTOPHER T    REG ANALYST 3                                 1M     0  100       4429
MOEN, NANCY D               CONF. SECRETARY                               2M     0  100    5541.42
MOSS, DENNIS J              ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE - UTC                2M     0  100       8194
MURDOCK, AMANDA L           COMM CONSULT 4                                1M     0  100       3819
NOVAK, VANDA                REG ANALYST 1                                 1M     0  100       3549
OSHIE, PATRICK J            MEMBER                                        2M     0  100    9545.84
OTTO, DIANA J               CONSUMER PROGRAM SPECIALIST 3 - UTC           1H     0  100      26.74
PARVINEN, MICHAEL P         AD ENERGY                                     1M     0  100       7395
PAULSON, NANCY E            CONSUMER PROGRAM SPECIALIST 2 - UTC           1M     0  100       4214
PRATT, DAVID C              AD TRANS. SAFETY                              1M     0  100       7553
REITZ, NATHAN L             IT SPEC 4                                     1M     0  100       5395
RENDAHL, ANN E              DIRECTOR, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW DIVISION         2M     0  100       8194
REYNOLDS, DEBORAH           REG ANALYST 3                                 1M     0  100       5535
ROGERS, DAVID W             TELCOM POL STRAT                              1H     0  100      39.23
ROSE, CHRIS R               SENIOR POLICY ADVISOR                         2H     0  100         40
ROTH, JING Y                TELECOMM EXPERT                               1M     0  100       6326
RUKKE, SCOTT A              ENERGY/UTL ENG 3                              1M     0  100       6741
RUSSELL, KRISTEN M          REG ANALYST 2                                 1M     0   70     3595.2
SANTOS, VIRGILIO S          OFF ASST 3                                    1M     0  100       2789
SCHOOLEY, THOMAS E          REG ANALYST 3                                 1M     0  100       5813
SEDILLO, BRANDY R           FISCAL ANALYST 2                              1M     0  100       3377
SHUTLER, DENNIS D           CONSUMER PROGRAM SPECIALIST 3 - UTC           1M     0  100       4542
SIDRAN, MARK H              CHAIR                                         2M     0  100   10048.26
SMITH, COLLEEN L            TRANSPORTATION SPECIALIST 2                   1M     0  100       3631
SMITH, PAMELA D             CONSUMER PROGRAM SPECIALIST 3 - UTC           1M     0   60     2791.8
SMITH, RICHARD L            AUD SPEC - DOT 3                              1M     0  100       4653
SOLWICK, ANNE               REG SVS DIV DIR                               2M     0  100       8192
SOMMERVILLE, MICHAEL        IT SPEC 2                                     1M     0  100       4653
STARK, RACHEL               CONSUMER PROGRAM SPECIALIST 1 - UTC           1M     0  100       3631
STILLWELL, SUZANNE L        DEPUTY ASSISTANT DIRECTOR                     1M     0  100    5773.84
SUBSITS, JOE                ENERGY/UTL ENG 3                              1M     0  100       6741
THOMAS, BRIAN D             SENIOR POLICY ADVISOR                         2M     0  100       7500
THOME, DEBBIE               RAIL CARRIER COMPLIANCE SPECIALIST            1M     0  100       4888
TOREM, ADAM E               ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE - UTC                2M     0  100       7491
VINSEL, LEX E               ENERGY/UTL ENG 2                              1M     0  100       5136
WALKER, KIPPI R             ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT 4                    1M     0  100       4014
WALLACE, SHARON A           AD CONS AFFAIRS                               1M     0  100       7480
WALLIS, C R                 ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE - UTC                2H     0  100      47.09
WALSH, SONDRA               MANAGER, FINANCE & FACILITIES                 1M     0  100       7223
WARD, CHRISTIAN J           REG ANALYST 1                                 1M     0  100       4214
WARD, JAMES A               REG ANALYST 3                                 1M     0  100       5813
WAX, ANNE S                 IT SPEC 4                                     1M     0  100       5395
WEINMAN, WILLIAM H          AD TELCOMM                                    1M     0  100       7095
WHITE, AMY I                REG ANALYST 3                                 1M     0  100       5813
WHITE, SANDRA J             CUST SVS SPEC 2                               1M     0  100       2855
WILLIAMSON, ROBERT T        ENERGY/UTL ENG 3                              1M     0  100       6741
WOODARD, MARINA             ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT 3                    1M     0  100       3293
WYSE, LISA E                RECORDS MANAGER                               1M     0  100       4734
YOUNG, ELIZABETH M          CONSUMER PROGRAM SPECIALIST 3 - UTC           1M     0  100       4653
YOUNG, MICHAEL              WMS BAND 1                                    1M     0  100       5698
ZAWISLAK, TIMOTHY           REG ANALYST 3                                 1M     0  100       5813
ZUEHLKE, STEPHANIE J        ENERGY/UTL ENG 3                              1M     0  100       6741




By clicking on the rainbow colored square icon, you can see information about the people who look at these webpages. These statistics report meters are free to anybody.


Clicking on the above picture will take you to a page about the webmaster.
In Nov 2002, the Wa St Court of Appeals, ruled that government employees names cannot be kept secret.
e-mail--- welcome