Back to the 2002 or 2001 or 1999 or 1997 or 1995 or from: http://www.courts.wa.gov/opinions/opindisp.cfm?docid=481614MAJ
[…] With the possible exception of the
names of police officers who are actively engaged in undercover operations
at the time of a request for disclosure, it is difficult to see how a list
of police officers' names could fall under these definitions.  In addition,
the exemption applies only to specific intelligence information, suggesting
an even narrower interpretation.  Other jurisdictions and courts have
narrowly defined "intelligence information" in a manner that would clearly
not include a general list of officers' names.  See, e.g., Multnomah County
Code sec. 15.551 ("{i}nformation compiled in an effort to anticipate,
prevent or monitor possible criminal activity, or compiled in a course of
investigation of known or suspected crimes"); Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 6 sec.
167 ("records and data compiled by a criminal justice agency for the
purpose of criminal investigation, including reports of informants,
investigators or other persons"); A.C.L.U. v. Deukmejian, 32 Cal. 3d 440,
651 P.2d 822, 827 (1982) ("intelligence information" exemption applies to
information identifying confidential sources or subjects in organized crime
records; rejecting position that exemption applies to all information