Back to the 2002 or 2001 or 1999 or 1997 or 1995 or from: http://www.courts.wa.gov/opinions/opindisp.cfm?docid=481614MAJ
[…] erroneous reliance on a statutory exemption permits the trial court to deny
any penalty whatsoever (or to impose a penalty of less than $5 per day as
seemingly was the result if not the explicit holding in Lindberg) or it
does not, as seemingly was the holding in Amren.
We nevertheless must decide the issue now, without the benefit of Supreme
Court clarification.  We believe that the seeming conflict between these
two cases may arise from the failure of the parties in Lindberg to point
out to the Court that the Legislature amended RCW 42.17.340 in 1992.  See
Laws of 1992, ch. 139 sec. 8.  Before the amendment, RCW 42.17.340(3)
provided that in addition to mandatory costs and attorney fees, "it shall
be within the discretion of the court to award such person an amount not to
exceed twenty-five dollars for each day that he was denied the right to
inspect or copy said public record."  (Emphasis added).  It is
understandable why courts construing that language would conclude that the
trial court had discretion to deny any penalty award whatsoever, even when
the agency erred in concluding that it need not release the record.  See,
e.g., Yacobellis v.