Back to the 2002 or 2001 or 1999 or 1997 or 1995 or from: http://www.courts.wa.gov/opinions/opindisp.cfm?docid=481614MAJ
[…] not exempt from disclosure under the public records act based on the
exemption contained in RCW 42.17.310(1)(d).
2.   Is a list of the full names of King County police officers exempt from
disclosure under RCW 42.17.310(1)(b) on the ground that disclosure would
violate the employees' right to privacy?

Although the trial court based its ruling on RCW 42.17.310(1)(d), the
specific intelligence information/effective law enforcement exemption, the
County also argues that the list of officers' names is exempt because
disclosure would violate the officers' right to privacy.  RCW
42.17.310(1)(b) exempts from disclosure:  "Personal information in files
maintained for employees, appointees, or elected officials of any public
agency to the extent that disclosure would violate their right to privacy."
The right to privacy is invaded or violated "only if disclosure of
information about the person:  (1) {w}ould be highly offensive to a
reasonable person, and (2) is not of legitimate concern to the public."
RCW 42.17.255; PAWS II, 125 Wn.2d at 254.  In interpreting RCW 42.17.255,