Back to the 2002 or 2001 or 1999 or 1997 or 1995 or from: http://www.courts.wa.gov/opinions/opindisp.cfm?docid=481614MAJ
[…] in bad faith?

Sheehan, Rosenstein, and amici Media Associations argue that where the
party seeking disclosure prevails, even partially, penalties are mandatory
under RCW 42.17.340(4), and that the trial court has discretion only in
setting the amount of the penalty between $5 and $100 for each day that
public records are wrongfully withheld.  Sheehan and Rosenstein (but not
Media Associations) further contend that the County withheld the records in
bad faith, and ask that this court impose the maximum statutory penalty of
$100 per day.
RCW 42.17.340(4) provides that "it shall be within the discretion of the
court to award such person an amount not less than five dollars and not to
exceed one hundred dollars for each day that he was denied the right to
inspect or copy said public record."  We first note that this statute
grants discretion to the trial court, not to this appellate court, to set
the amount of the penalty within the minimum and maximum ranges.  Our
function is to review claims of abuse of trial court discretion with