Back to the 2002 or 2001 or 1999 or 1997 or 1995 or from: http://www.courts.wa.gov/opinions/opindisp.cfm?docid=481614MAJ
[…] Hearst Corp. v. Hoppe, 90 Wn.2d 123, 127,
580 P.2d 246 (1978); Amren v. City of Kalama, 131 Wn.2d 25, 31, 929 P.2d
389 (1997); PAWS II, 125 Wn.2d at 251.  Accordingly, the act's disclosure
provisions must be liberally construed, and its exemptions narrowly
construed.  RCW 42.17.251; RCW 42.17.010(11); PAWS II, 125 Wn.2d at 251;
Amren, 131 Wn.2d at 31.
Courts must take into account the policy of the act "that free and open
examination of public records is in the public interest, even though such
examination may cause inconvenience or embarrassment to public officials or
others."  RCW 42.17.340(3).  The agency bears the burden of proving that
refusal to disclose "is in accordance with a statute that exempts or
prohibits disclosure in whole or in part of specific information or
records."  RCW 42.17.340(1).  In addition, agencies "shall not distinguish
among persons requesting records, and such persons shall not be required to
provide information as to the purpose for the request" except under very
limited circumstances not applicable to this case.  RCW 42.17.270.  If the